Running Line6 POD HD400 as an FX Loop in Swiss Things?



Moderator: earthdevice

Running Line6 POD HD400 as an FX Loop in Swiss Things?

Postby EstebanBlanco » Thu Jul 18, 2019 5:07 pm

I want to run two entities through Swiss Things: 1.) a pedal board of stomp boxes, and 2.) a POD HD400. They each have their own graces, and can be amazing when combined (since you're essentially stacking effects exponentially if you desire; great for some intriguing sonic combinations, plus, the HD400 has a wah-expression pedal already built in).
Right now I've got the pedal board going into the POD HD400, and when--say, between songs--I want to go with only the pedal board boxes, it's awkward and imprecise (switch to a sort of dry channel in the POD). I should be able to just run the stomp boxes as one FX loop into Swiss Things, and run the POD HD400 as the other (#2) FX loop in Swiss Things.... I think.
Has anyone else done this? I haven't yet purchased a Swiss Things, since if it can't do what I'm asking about, there's no need.
Thanks in advance.
EstebanBlanco

uncommitted
uncommitted
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2019 4:46 pm

Re: Running Line6 POD HD400 as an FX Loop in Swiss Things?

Postby dandy13 » Thu Jul 18, 2019 9:57 pm

Yes you can do that with Swiss things
dandy13

User avatar
committed
committed
 
Posts: 161
Joined: Thu Mar 02, 2017 9:38 pm
Location: Cleveland, OH

Re: Running Line6 POD HD400 as an FX Loop in Swiss Things?

Postby EstebanBlanco » Fri Jul 19, 2019 2:03 pm

Thanks, @dandy13.
EstebanBlanco

uncommitted
uncommitted
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2019 4:46 pm


Return to EarthQuaker Devices



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


Sponsored Ad. (Please no inflated/repetitive clicking. Thanks!)

cron
Advertisements help support ILF


ilovefuzz.com is not responsible for user-submitted content. Users participate at their own discretion and risk.