EQD Palisades Voice switch problem



Moderator: earthdevice

EQD Palisades Voice switch problem

Postby planetasur » Sat Nov 18, 2017 2:30 pm

I've received a second hand EQD Palisades, and the voice switch has only 5 positions instead of 6.
I've opened it and it seems there's no damage and the switch seems original and no re-soldered.
Anyone knows about it?
planetasur

uncommitted
uncommitted
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2012 9:37 pm

Re: EQD Palisades Voice switch problem

Postby Chankgeez » Sat Nov 18, 2017 3:22 pm

Maybe they used the wrong pot? :idk:

Either way, you should just e-mail 'em. They'll take care of it.
"You can't copyright circuits really." - Ed Sanner …………….0.............
"The effects market was really nothing more than a bunch of beggars and thieves, all building off one another's work." - Dan Armstrong…...........................…
Sweet dealin's: here
"...a benevolent dictatorship can be O.K. for as long as the benevolence lasts…” - Hardy Green
"Flangers gonna Flange, though. There's no way around that." - Joel Korte
Chankgeez

User avatar
IAMILFFAMOUS
IAMILFFAMOUS
 
Posts: 34523
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2011 1:40 am

Re: EQD Palisades Voice switch problem

Postby jrfox92 » Sat Nov 18, 2017 7:40 pm

Is it marked for 6 positions?
Rotary switches are often, technically, 12-position and have a special washer that limits the positions you can switch between.
Assuming it has one of those, it could've been moved if the dude before you took it apart at some point.
Since I always forget:

Inconuucl wrote:You can't kill Strymon, it'll just resurrect 3 days later.

BitchPudding wrote:Despite all my rage, I am still just eating tacos in a cage.

Inconuucl wrote:Welcome to ilf, we have three jokes and twelve posters. <3
jrfox92

User avatar
IAMILFFAMOUS
IAMILFFAMOUS
 
Posts: 4247
Joined: Sun Jun 22, 2014 11:23 am
Location: Akron, Ohio

Re: EQD Palisades Voice switch problem

Postby planetasur » Sat Nov 18, 2017 10:27 pm

jrfox92 wrote:Is it marked for 6 positions?
Rotary switches are often, technically, 12-position and have a special washer that limits the positions you can switch between.
Assuming it has one of those, it could've been moved if the dude before you took it apart at some point.


Oooh man, you're right!!!, problem resolved!!!
I opened the box and unmounted the board, the washer was in position 5, so I moved to 6 and hell yeah, working OK!!!
Thank you very much, you made my day!
planetasur

uncommitted
uncommitted
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2012 9:37 pm


Return to EarthQuaker Devices



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


Sponsored Ad. (Please no inflated/repetitive clicking. Thanks!)

Advertisements help support ILF


ilovefuzz.com is not responsible for user-submitted content. Users participate at their own discretion and risk.