digitech rack fuse in a square button compartment?



Moderator: Ghost Hip

Forum rules
The DIY forum is for personal projects (things that are not for sale, not in production), info sharing, peer to peer assistance. No backdoor spamming (DIY posts that are actually advertisements for your business). No clones of in-production pedals. If you have concerns or questions, feel free to PM admin. Thanks so much!

digitech rack fuse in a square button compartment?

Postby Confuzzled » Fri Sep 28, 2018 5:36 pm

hey all,

I have this digitech rack and the fuse is inside a holder with a square button. tried pushing it to see if the fuse would pop out. no luck. any idea how to access?
Confuzzled

User avatar
experienced
experienced
 
Posts: 563
Joined: Sun May 25, 2014 12:44 pm

Re: digitech rack fuse in a square button compartment?

Postby BetterOffShred » Fri Sep 28, 2018 11:11 pm

Bro post some pics of your tribulations and we will muster the troops. We're all down for a project.
BetterOffShred

User avatar
IAMILF
IAMILF
 
Posts: 2712
Joined: Thu Aug 17, 2017 2:01 pm

Re: digitech rack fuse in a square button compartment?

Postby Confuzzled » Mon Oct 01, 2018 12:26 pm

Sorry! Everything was on my phone and I couldn't resize. Here are the pics. I was able to remove the fuse. Figured out the little cut out at the top of the square button just needed a poke with a small screw driver. The fuse wasn't broken but slightly darker in the center of the filament?

The old power supply cord was cut and apparently the old cord didn't have a ground so I'll post some more pics tonight but I'm trying to get the old cord (what's left of it) out. I'm guessing that the little piece in the ring that holds the cord in place needs to be pushed in to get it to release (see pic).

If I want to use a power cord with a ground, what would I hook the green wire to? Can I solder it to the inside of the enclosure or do I need to attach it to a screw in the housing?
Attachments
IMG_7765.JPG
IMG_7759.JPG
IMG_7758.JPG
Confuzzled

User avatar
experienced
experienced
 
Posts: 563
Joined: Sun May 25, 2014 12:44 pm

Re: digitech rack fuse in a square button compartment?

Postby eatyourguitar » Mon Nov 12, 2018 1:59 am

it says PUSH right on there. if it does not pop out after pushing in then the spring or the mechanism is broken. disconnect the wires first. then the nut on the inside of the chassis.

http://www.sea-dog.com/groups/109-fuse- ... ush-in-cap

https://www.amazon.com/SEA-DOG-CORPORAT ... B000S9RTNE
WWW.EATYOURGUITAR.COM <---- MY DIY STUFF
eatyourguitar

User avatar
IAMILF
IAMILF
 
Posts: 2812
Joined: Sun Oct 03, 2010 12:37 pm
Location: USA, RI

Re: digitech rack fuse in a square button compartment?

Postby Confuzzled » Thu Nov 15, 2018 3:59 pm

eatyourguitar wrote:it says PUSH right on there. if it does not pop out after pushing in then the spring or the mechanism is broken. disconnect the wires first. then the nut on the inside of the chassis.

http://www.sea-dog.com/groups/109-fuse- ... ush-in-cap

https://www.amazon.com/SEA-DOG-CORPORAT ... B000S9RTNE


Thanks I should have updated this weeks ago. The access point is on top of the square fitting. a small screwdriver disengages the fuse holder and it pops right out.
Confuzzled

User avatar
experienced
experienced
 
Posts: 563
Joined: Sun May 25, 2014 12:44 pm


Return to DIY Effects



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


Sponsored Ad. (Please no inflated/repetitive clicking. Thanks!)

Advertisements help support ILF


ilovefuzz.com is not responsible for user-submitted content. Users participate at their own discretion and risk.